Skip to main content
Loading the latest on mortgages, RBA & inflation…

Article

Can You Afford a First Home in Alexandria? A Numbers‑First Check

A hard‑numbers walkthrough to test if buying a first home in Alexandria is actually affordable for you this year, not just on paper.

25 Aug 2026Updated 27 Aug 202612 min read

Key Takeaway

This guide explains how to test if you can realistically afford a first home in Alexandria by modelling repayments at current mortgage rates plus the APRA-style 3% buffer and capping them at about 30–35% of after-tax income. Using worked examples around $850k–$1.1m apartments, it shows typical deposits, mortgage sizes and monthly repayments. Readers learn how to sanity-check lender borrowing caps and build cash buffers so they can set a safe Alexandria price range and next steps this week.

Can You Afford a First Home in Alexandria? A Numbers‑First Check

Buying in Alexandria can feel like a simple yes/no question: “Can I afford it?”

In practice, affordability is a numbers test: what price you can safely support once you factor in deposits, repayments, buffers and your real-life budget. This guide walks you through a numbers-first way to test whether an Alexandria first home fits, using the same style of stress tests banks and APRA use (current rate plus a 3% buffer, repayments under ~30–35% of after-tax income).

If you want suburb comparisons as well as depth on Alexandria, pair this with our area guide: Alexandria, Green Square or Zetland? Matching Your First‑Home Budget.

Couple in Alexandria apartment reviewing home loan numbers on a laptop Start with your own income, expenses and buffer before looking at Alexandria listings.


1. What “Affording Alexandria” Really Means

1.1 A working definition you can use this week

For a first‑home buyer in Alexandria, “I can afford it” usually means:

  1. You can cover the deposit and upfront costs without draining every dollar.
  2. Your loan repayments, at current interest rates plus 3%, stay under ~30–35% of your after‑tax income.
  3. You keep a 3–6 month buffer of essential expenses plus loan repayments.

These rules echo the safety tests used throughout our inner‑south guides (see Mascot and Alexandria insights) and align with APRA’s common 3% serviceability buffer.

1.2 Typical Alexandria first‑home targets (2026 ballpark)

Property data moves, but for decision planning it’s useful to set working ranges:

  • 1‑bed apartment (modern, near Green Square side): often $800k–$950k.
  • 2‑bed apartment (decent building, not ultra‑premium): often $1.0m–$1.2m.
  • Walk‑up older stock or smaller/compromised layouts may sit under these ranges.

We’ll use $850k, $1.0m and $1.1m as reference prices. Treat them as indicative only, not valuations.

1.3 The three numbers you must pin down

Before attending opens in Alexandria, you need three numbers written down:

  • Maximum safe purchase price (not just what a bank might give you)
  • Minimum cash you want to keep in your buffer after settlement
  • Maximum monthly repayment you’re truly comfortable with under stress (rate +3%)

The rest of this guide is about calculating those numbers.


2. Step 1 – Work Out Your Safe Repayment Ceiling

This is the anchor for everything else. We’ll use the rule we repeat across our articles: model repayments at current mortgage rates + 3%, and keep total home (and investment) loan repayments under about 30–35% of after‑tax income.

2.1 Estimate your after‑tax income

You can use an online tax calculator for precision, but here are rough examples:

  • Single on $110,000 salary
    • After‑tax income ≈ $6,900/month
  • Couple, both on $95,000 salary
    • Combined after‑tax income ≈ $11,200/month
  • Self‑employed: use your taxable income averaged over 2 years, not just a good year.

2.2 Apply the 30–35% comfort band

Using the examples above:

  • Single on $110k
    • 30–35% of $6,900 ≈ $2,070–$2,415/month as a stressed repayment ceiling.
  • Couple on $95k each (combined $190k)
    • 30–35% of $11,200 ≈ $3,360–$3,920/month.

Remember: this is at stressed rates – current mortgage rates plus 3%. If you’re currently renting in Alexandria, compare these numbers to your rent to sanity‑check them.

2.3 Convert that ceiling to a loan size

Let’s assume:

  • Loan term: 30 years, principal and interest
  • Current owner‑occupier rate: say 5.9% p.a. (illustrative only)
  • Stress test rate: 8.9% p.a. (5.9 + 3%)

Using standard loan maths:

  • Every $100,000 of loan at 8.9% over 30 years is roughly $793/month.

So you can estimate:

Rough loan size ≈ (stressed repayment ceiling ÷ 793) × $100,000

Worked examples:

  • Single on $110k – stressed ceiling ~$2,200/month

    • $2,200 ÷ 793 ≈ 2.77
    • Loan ≈ $277,000 (on a strict 30% rule) – but this is ultra‑conservative for many singles.
  • Couple on $190k – stressed ceiling ~$3,800/month

    • $3,800 ÷ 793 ≈ 4.79
    • Loan ≈ $479,000.

At first glance this looks low compared to what banks might offer. That’s the point: a bank may be willing to approve higher by using a lower HEM (living expenses benchmark), counting some overtime/bonuses, and stretching to their limits.

In practice, many inner‑south couples sit closer to $600k–$900k loans and keep lifestyle flexible. To avoid scaring yourself out of the market unnecessarily, it helps to run a more realistic range with a broker who can see your full picture – especially if you have higher incomes or low other debts.

If you’re looking at higher price points, our deep dive on big loans, Borrowing Power For A $3–5 Million Home, shows the same principles at a larger scale.


3. Step 2 – Match Loan Size to Alexandria Prices

Now let’s bring Alexandria prices into the picture and see how the numbers stack up.

3.1 What loan do you need for common Alexandria price tags?

Let’s assume you’re not using a no‑LMI scheme for the moment.

  • Typical deposit without LMI: 20% of purchase price
  • Upfront purchase costs (stamp duty, legals, inspections): allow 5% in NSW if you’re not eligible for concessions. First‑home concessions can reduce this materially.

Indicative requirements:

Target propertyPrice (approx.)20% depositCosts (5%)Loan needed (75%)Notes
1‑bed apartment$850,000$170,000$42,500$637,500Many first‑timers use schemes or LMI to reduce deposit
2‑bed apartment$1,000,000$200,000$50,000$750,000Round number benchmark for Alexandria units
2‑bed, better spec$1,100,000$220,000$55,000$825,000Common for newer or larger units

If you’ve already worked out your comfortable loan ceiling, you can now see which rows are in reach without special help.

3.2 What if you use FHBG, FHSS and NSW concessions?

First‑home schemes can materially change the deposit and cost side, which is why we dedicate a separate guide to them for the inner south: Step‑by‑step: using FHBG, FHSS and duty breaks to buy in Green Square. The mechanics are similar in Alexandria.

In brief:

  • First Home Guarantee (FHBG) can let eligible buyers purchase with as little as 5% deposit without paying LMI.
  • FHSS lets you withdraw voluntary super contributions to boost your deposit.
  • NSW concessions (thresholds change periodically) may reduce or remove stamp duty on certain price bands for first‑home buyers.

This can mean:

  • For a $850k apartment, deposit cash might be closer to $42,500–$60,000, and transaction costs can fall sharply if you qualify for concessions.

But the loan amount stays large. FHBG changes your cash requirement and LMI, not your repayment burden – which is why the stressed repayment test remains critical.


Premium insight

The strategy continues below

You've seen the problem and the groundwork — now unlock the exact steps our CPA-certified brokers use, including 7 more sections. Enter your email for instant, free full access.

Free access. No spam — unsubscribe anytime. Your details stay confidential.

Frequently asked questions

What income do I need to buy a first home in Alexandria?
There’s no single magic figure, but in practice Alexandria is more comfortable for first‑home buyers with combined stable incomes above roughly $220,000–$260,000, or a strong single income above $160,000–$180,000. The real test is whether your stressed repayments at current rates plus 3% stay under about 30–35% of your after‑tax income while still leaving room for a cash buffer.
How much deposit do I need to buy an Alexandria apartment?
Without using schemes, a classic target is 20% of the purchase price plus another 4–5% for costs. For an $850,000 apartment that’s about $170,000 deposit and around $40,000–$45,000 in costs. With the First Home Guarantee, FHSS, family support and NSW concessions, some buyers get in with 5–10% cash, but the loan and repayments remain large.
Are government first‑home buyer schemes enough to make Alexandria affordable?
Schemes like the First Home Guarantee and FHSS can reduce the cash you need for deposit and stamp duty, which makes entry easier. However, they don’t change the size of the loan relative to the price. You still need to stress‑test repayments at current rates plus 3% and ensure they sit within about 30–35% of your after‑tax income, otherwise the mortgage can still be too tight.
Is it better to buy in a cheaper nearby suburb and upgrade to Alexandria later?
For many buyers, that’s a safer path. Starting in a cheaper suburb or smaller property can keep repayments and buffers in comfortable ranges while you build equity. Later you can use that equity as part of the deposit for an Alexandria home, provided the upgrade passes the same stress‑tested affordability checks. This staged approach often works better than over‑stretching on day one.
How big should my cash buffer be if I buy in Alexandria?
A practical target is 3–6 months of essential living costs plus all loan repayments, modelled at an interest rate about 3 percentage points above current levels. For many inner‑south buyers that can mean keeping $30,000–$60,000 in cash or offset at settlement, depending on income, debt levels and family situation. If buying would wipe that out, you may be entering too tight.
Do online borrowing power calculators work for Alexandria properties?
They’re a rough starting point only. Calculators usually use generic living expense benchmarks and don’t account for inner‑Sydney costs, strata levies, future plans or the 3% stress buffer properly. It’s safer to treat their figure as an upper bound, then do your own repayments‑at‑rate‑plus‑3% test and a detailed budget review, ideally with a broker who understands Alexandria’s building and pricing quirks.

Speak with a specialist advisor

Confidential consultation, bespoke advice for your situation.